C:\Users\Janet\Desktop\My Docs\Mod 2014\juniorsyllabus2014_files\image002.jpg

An Comunn Gidhealach

Meur Mhuile agus Idhe 

Stidhichte 1938/Established 1938

MD IONADACH NA DRELLUINN

2019  

Di-haoine 13mh Sultain/Di-Sathairne 14mh Sultain 

Friday 13th September/Saturday 14th September  

Chairman J MacDonald, Cnoc na sgillinn, Tobermory

Tel: 01688 302351 E-mail: tobarmhoire@sky.com 

Secretary D Dugdale, 4 Rockfield Road, Tobermory

Tel: 01688 302467 E-mail: secretary@mullmod.org.uk 

Treasurer J Jack, Oakbank, Breadalbane Street, Tobermory

Tel: 01688 302024 E-mail: mail@jenniferjack.co.uk

Asst Treasurer C Maclean, Struan Crescent, Tobermory

Tel: 01688 302760 E-mail: c.maclean154@btinternet.com

ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED NO LATER THAN 31ST JULY 2019

Please check with An Comunn Gidhealach for any amendments to prescribed pieces.

www.ancomunn.co.uk Tel: 01463 709705

 

EARRANN NA H-IGRIDH JUNIOR SECTION

Please note that the corresponding National Md competition number, if applicable, is given for each competition in this syllabus

BEUL AITHRIS ORAL

FILEANTAICH - FLUENT

1. Storytelling own choice (5 8) Own Choice {C21}

2. Storytelling own choice (9 12) Own Choice {C41, C41A}

4a. Recitation of a prescribed poem (5 6) A bhana-bhuidseach {C22}

4b. Recitation of a prescribed poem (7 8) An t-uisge {C22A(i)}

no An c mr breagha {C22A(ii)}

 

5a. Recitation of a prescribed poem (9 10) Tubaist mara {C42(i)}

no Tha thu fhathast car beag g {C42(ii)}

 

5b. Recitation of a prescribed poem (11 -12) Glaschu {C42A(i)}

no Seanfhacail {C42A(ii)}

7a. Conversation in Gaelic with the adjudicator (5 6) {C20}

7b. Conversation in Gaelic with the adjudicator (7 8) {C20}

8a. Conversation in Gaelic with the adjudicator (9 10) {C40}

8b. Conversation in Gaelic with the adjudicator (11 12) {C40A}

 Angus Henderson Memorial Trophy - Highest mark in Competitions 4a and 4b

Mary Morrison Trophy - Highest mark in Competitions 5a and 5b

Mrs C Anderson Rosebowl Highest mark in Competitions 8a and 8b

Chrissie MacDonald Memorial Trophy Winner of Comp 7a

The MacGilp Trophy Winner of Competition 7b

 

LUCHD-IONNSACHAIDH LEARNERS

10. Recitation of a prescribed poem (5 8) Dleas {C26}

no Mucan beaga beaga {C26A}

11. Recitation of a prescribed poem (9 12) Beul na h-oidhche {C49}

no Fadachd {C49A}

Gallacher Prize - Highest mark in Learner Oral Competitions

FILEANTAICH AGUS LUCHDIONNSACHAIDH - FLUENT & LEARNERS

3. Storytelling own choice (13 18) Own Choice {C89}

9. Conversation in Gaelic with the adjudicator (13 18) {C90, C143}

12. Recitation of a poem (13 18) Own Choice {C92, C100, C150}

13. Playlet (Under 13) {C87A}

14. Playlet (13 18) {C170A}

Mornish Trophy Winner of Competition 13

 

GUTH CEOL VOCAL

FILEANTAICH - FLUENT

15. Solo singing Boys/Girls (5 8) Own Choice {C23, C23A}

16. Solo singing Boys/Girls (9 - 10) Own Choice {C44, C45}

17. Solo singing Boys/Girls (11 12) Own Choice {C44A, C45A}

18a. Solo singing Girls (13 - 15) Own Choice {C95}

18b. Solo singing Boys (13 15) Own Choice {C96}

 Mrs C M Beaton Memorial Cup Winner of Competition 15

Quinish Cup Winner of Competition 16

Archie MacLean Salver Winner of Competition 17

 

LUCHD-IONNSACHAIDH - LEARNERS

19a. Solo singing Boys/Girls (5 6) Own Choice {C27}

19b. Solo singing Boys/Girls (7 8) Own Choice {C27A}

20a. Solo singing Girls (9 - 10) Own Choice {C51}

20b. Solo singing Girls (11 12) Own Choice {C51A}

21. Solo singing Boys (9 12) Own Choice {C52, C52A}

22a. Solo singing Girls (13 - 15) Own Choice {C102}

22b. Solo singing Boys (13 15) Own Choice {C103}

 

Rockville Trophy Highest Overall mark in Competitions 19a or 19b

Lady MacLean of Duart Salver Highest Overall mark in Competitions 20a or 20b

Denis MacNeil Salver Winner of Competition 21

Goldie Plate - Highest Music mark in Competitions 15 or 19 by Local Competitor

Ishbel Lloyd Memorial Trophy - Highest Gaelic mark in Competitions 15 or 19 by Local Competitor

 

FILEANTAICH AGUS LUCHD-IONNSACHAIDH - FLUENT & LEARNERS

23a. Solo Singing - Traditional Under 13 Own Choice {C70A, C70B}

23b. Solo Singing - Traditional (13 18) Own Choice {C94A, C94B, C145, C145A, C146}

24. Solo singing Boys/Girls Primary Leanabh an igh

25. Solo singing Girls (13 16) Mull song

26. Solo singing Girls (16 18) Own Choice {C155}

27. Solo singing Boys (16 18) Own Choice {C156}

28. Duet singing Under 13 Own Choice {C74, C79}

29. Duet singing (13 18) Own Choice {C97, C104, C144}

30a. Action Song Pre-school Own Choice

30b. Action Song Under 13 Own Choice {C87B}

30c. Action Song Under 18 Own Choice

31a. Folk Group (3 6 members) Under 13 Own Choice 2 songs {C172A}

31b. Folk Group (3 6 members) (13 18) Own Choice 2 songs {C172}

 

Donald Morrison Cup - Winner of Competition 24

Livingstone Memorial Prize - Winner of Competition 25

Md Ionadach na Drelluinn Cup - Highest Overall mark in Competition 18a or 22a

Cattanach Trophy - Highest Overall mark in Competition 18b or 22b

Oakbank Trophy - Winners of competition 28

Achadhbeag Trophy - Winners of competition 29

Cnoc na Sgillinn Trophy Winners of Competition 30a

Mrs A M MacKenzie Shield Winners of Competition 30b

Fealla-dh Trophy - Winners of Competition 31a

Sound of Mull Trophy - Winner of Competition 31b

 

CEL CHISIREAN CHORAL

FILEANTAICH AGUS LUCHD-IONNSACHAIDH - FLUENT & LEARNERS

32. Unison singing Under 13 Own Choice 2 songs {C03,C71,C76}

33. Singing in Harmony Under 13 Own Choice 2 songs {C72,C77}

34. Singing Puirt a Beul Under 13 Own Choice {C73,C78}

35. Unison singing Under 19 Own Choice 2 songs {C110,C173}

36. Singing in Harmony Under 19 Own Choice 2 songs {C111,C174}

37. Singing Puirt a Beul Under 19 Own Choice {C112,C175}

Harper Nelson Trophy - Winner of Competition 32

Salen Shield - Winner of Competition 35

Isle of Mull Silver Trophy - Highest Overall mark in Competition 34 or 37

Lady MacLean of Duart Prize Highest single mark in Junior Choral competitions

INNEALAN CIIL INSTRUMENTAL

 38a. Playing a Gaelic Air on the Fiddle Under 13 Own Choice

BEGINNERS*

 38b. Playing a Gaelic Air & Reel on the Fiddle Under 13 Own Choice

 39a. Playing a Gaelic Air on the Fiddle (13 18) Own Choice

BEGINNERS*

 39b. Playing a Gaelic Air & Reel on the Fiddle (13 18) Own Choice

 40a. Playing a Gaelic Air on the Piano Under 13 Own Choice

BEGINNERS*

40b. Playing a Gaelic Air & March on the Piano Under 13 Own Choice

41a. Playing a Gaelic Air on the Piano (13 18) Own Choice

BEGINNERS*

41b. Playing a Gaelic Air & March on the Piano (13 18) Own Choice

42a. Playing a March on the Chanter Under 19 Own Choice

42b. Playing a March on the Bagpipes Under 19 Own Choice

BEGINNERS*

 

43a. Playing a March on the Bagpipes 13 15 Own Choice

43b. Playing a Strathspey & Reel on the Bagpipes13 15 Own Choice

44a. Playing a March on the Bagpipes 16 18 Own Choice

44b. Playing a Strathspey & Reel on the Bagpipes16 18 Own Choice

45a. Playing a Gaelic Air on the Clarsach Under 13 Own Choice

BEGINNERS*

45b. Playing a Gaelic Air on the Clarsach Under 13 Own Choice

46a. Playing a Gaelic Air on the Clarsach (13 18) Own Choice

BEGINNERS*

46b. Playing a Gaelic Air on the Clarsach (13 18) Own Choice

47a. Playing a March on the Accordion Under 13 Own Choice

BEGINNERS*

 

47b. Playing a March, Strathspey & Reel

on the Accordion Under 13 Own Choice

 

48a. Playing a March on the Accordion (13 18) Own Choice

BEGINNERS*

 

48b. Playing a March, Strathspey & Reel

on the Accordion (13 18) Own Choice

 

49a. Instrumental Group

(3-6 members) 1 piece Under 13 Own Choice

 

49b. Instrumental Group

(3-6 members) 1 piece Under 18 Own Choice

 

50a. Self Accompaniment of a Gaelic song Under 13 Own Choice

on Clarsach, Guitar or Piano

50b. Self Accompaniment of a Gaelic song (13 18) Own Choice

on Clarsach, Guitar or Piano

John Simpson Shield - Best Local Fiddler in Competitions 38 or 39

Pibroch MacKenzie Quaich Best Fiddler under 16

John Darroch Memorial Shield - Best Chanter player in Competition 42a

Allan Beaton Challenge Shield - Best Local Piper in Competition 43

Calum MacPherson Memorial Trophy - Highest Overall mark in Competition 44

YMM Trophy - Best Local Group in Competition 49a or b

 

LITREACHAS & EALAIN LITERATURE & ART

(Entries for this section MUST be received by 31st July)

51a. Writing in Gaelic a Short story, Newspaper article or Poem Primary

51b. Writing in Gaelic a Short story, Newspaper article or Poem Secondary

52a. Poster in Gaelic advertising an aspect of the Md Primary

52b. Poster in Gaelic advertising an aspect of the Md Secondary

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE

All Gaelic Medium pupils who are in P4 or above at the time of the Md will compete in Fluent competitions.

*In the instrumental section, beginners are competitors with less than two years playing experience.

Prescribed pieces for the National Md may be used in Own Choice competitions.

The corresponding National Md competition number, if applicable, is given for each competition in this Syllabus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RULES

1. Competitors must send their entries on the entry form either by email or post to the competition secretary on or before the closing date.

2. Junior competitors must be under 19 years of age on the date of the Md. The age limits in all sections refer to the child's age on 1 October in the year of the Md.

 

3. If a child is being educated through the medium of Gaelic, and will be in P4 or above at the time of the National Md, he/she must be entered in Fluent competitions.

 

4. Entries for Junior Section will be:

       1 per solo competition

       2 for Duets

       5 for Groups or Choir

 

Entries for Adult section will be:

       2 per solo competition

       4 for Duets

       8 for Quartet or Group

       10 for Choir

 

5. Entry fees should accompany entries.

 

6. Own choice pieces for all competitions, including instrumental competitions, should be submitted at time of entry.

 

7. Where songs are not prescribed, the chosen song(s) may be submitted electronically. If submitting hard copies, three copies of the chosen song(s) and translations should be sent with the entry. In choral competitions, five copies of the songs and translations are required. However, when prescribed pieces (solo or choral) are used, there is no need to submit copies.

 

8. Prescribed sources of words and music must be followed.

 

9. Competitors and conductors are not allowed to consult books or music during their performance in any competition apart from instrumental ones. No marks will be awarded if this rule is contravened.

 

10. The adjudicators may at any time call upon a competitor to stop singing.

 

11. Adjudicators' decision is final. Any unresolved issues should be referred to the Md committee.

 

12. Choirs must consist of at least 8 voices.

 

13. Competitions 13 and 14 Playlets should be of 10 minutes duration, which includes setting up and striking.

 

14. Competitors who have won Competitions 62 and 63 Learners for two years in succession will be excluded from entering said competitions in the following year, but are encouraged to enter other solo competitions.

 

15. In the instrumental section, beginners are deemed to have less than two years playing experience.

 

16. First prize winners are expected to perform at the concert that evening.

 

17. Winners of trophies should return these to the Trophy Convenor (address can be found with the trophy) by 31 July, cleaned and suitably engraved.

PLEASE DO NOT HAND IN TROPHIES ON THE DAY OF THE MOD.

 

18. If choirs fail to appear within their allotted time schedule, and have not informed the Chairperson of the competition in person, they will be permitted to sing for adjudication, but will not be marked.

 

For any issues or queries not covered by the above, please refer to the Royal National Md rules.

C:\Users\Janet\Desktop\My Docs\Mod 2015\juniorsyllabus2015_files\image003.gif

 

 

Entries, along with entry fees and own choice music, should be submitted

online at www.mullmod.org.uk

OR

by post to D Dugdale, 4 Rockfield Road, Tobermory, PA75 6PN

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES 31ST JULY

NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED